login   |    register
Armor/AFV: Allied - WWII
Armor and ground forces of the Allied forces during World War II.
Hosted by Darren Baker
how can i make a weld on a tank .
bat-213
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Canada
Joined: December 30, 2011
KitMaker: 902 posts
AeroScale: 19 posts
Posted: Sunday, December 02, 2018 - 12:34 PM UTC
what is the best way too do a weld seem on a sheman tank ?thank guys .
Scarred
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Washington, United States
Joined: March 11, 2016
KitMaker: 1,724 posts
AeroScale: 27 posts
Posted: Sunday, December 02, 2018 - 01:04 PM UTC
This is about the easiest method you'll find:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oN8OqW974Ac
bat-213
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Canada
Joined: December 30, 2011
KitMaker: 902 posts
AeroScale: 19 posts
Posted: Sunday, December 02, 2018 - 04:04 PM UTC
thanks ,those utube vids are great .thanks again .
Ringleheim
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Florida, United States
Joined: September 04, 2009
KitMaker: 183 posts
AeroScale: 0 posts
Posted: Sunday, December 02, 2018 - 06:58 PM UTC
The technique in the video is what I would have suggested. I've done that many times and there is a lot of control in doing it that way. Very effective.

One tip: be sure to stretch the sprue to get a very skinny rod of plastic to use as the weld. It is easy to make the weld oversized and out of scale, but it should be rather small and skinny.

Ramanathan
#477
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Pest, Hungary
Joined: March 21, 2007
KitMaker: 133 posts
AeroScale: 0 posts
Posted: Sunday, December 02, 2018 - 08:44 PM UTC

Quoted Text

what is the best way too do a weld seem on a sheman tank ?thank guys .



Hello,
Archer Fine Transfers produce nice weld patterns in resin. Application is super-easy (just like transfers) and they have different sizes and patterns. I had very positive experience with them, check here.
Cheers,
Zsolt
Tank1812
_VISITCOMMUNITY
North Carolina, United States
Joined: April 29, 2014
KitMaker: 1,010 posts
AeroScale: 55 posts
Posted: Monday, December 03, 2018 - 12:45 AM UTC

Quoted Text


Quoted Text

what is the best way too do a weld seem on a sheman tank ?thank guys .



Hello,
Archer Fine Transfers produce nice weld patterns in resin. Application is super-easy (just like transfers) and they have different sizes and patterns. I had very positive experience with them, check here.
Cheers,
Zsolt



I second Archer.
They even have a few videos on how to
http://www.archertransfers.com/PAGE_Instructions.html

You can also order direct.
Biggles2
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Quebec, Canada
Joined: January 01, 2004
KitMaker: 7,552 posts
AeroScale: 118 posts
Posted: Monday, December 03, 2018 - 03:06 AM UTC
I've used Archer's weld seams - they're quick and easy, but they're just too perfect and even.
Neo
_VISITCOMMUNITY
North Carolina, United States
Joined: January 20, 2005
KitMaker: 915 posts
AeroScale: 22 posts
Posted: Monday, December 03, 2018 - 04:59 AM UTC
From a Japaneses modeling site.
The owner build mostly 1/72 scale (and really nice stuff...).

DIY / Homemade version of the Archer's Welds.
But with your own control of how long, wide, even or uneven, etc...

http://hinemogura.at-ninja.jp/yousetue.html

Note: he leaves out a step - you have to build the weld on a flexible non stick surface. EG; Clear Plastic Clamshell with masking tape.

bat-213
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Canada
Joined: December 30, 2011
KitMaker: 902 posts
AeroScale: 19 posts
Posted: Monday, December 03, 2018 - 10:21 AM UTC
thanks guys for all the info ,I will have to think about it all .
VintageRPM
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Texas, United States
Joined: November 28, 2010
KitMaker: 294 posts
AeroScale: 0 posts
Posted: Monday, December 03, 2018 - 10:57 AM UTC
In 1/48th scale, I've used a toothpick to dab on a line of Gator Glue.