login   |    register

Scale Modeling Sponsors

See Your Ad Here!

Site Feedback
Have a suggestion or topic about this site? Post it here.
Hosted by Kevin Brant
constant logging in required
Joel_W
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New York, United States
Joined: December 04, 2010
KitMaker: 8,618 posts
AeroScale: 7,200 posts
Posted: Thursday, April 19, 2018 - 01:01 AM UTC
For several weeks now I've had to log in every single time I follow a link to an Aeroscale build, or just Aeroscale. Yet I can access any other KitMaker Network site without issue. I've checked every setting I can think of including in CCleaner that stores or deletes cookies unless I save them, and I do save all of the Aeroscale cookies. Another strange thing is that when I click on login it auto logs me in without any additional data. Anyone have a idea why this is happening?

Joel
drabslab
_VISITCOMMUNITY
European Union
Joined: September 28, 2004
KitMaker: 2,124 posts
AeroScale: 1,572 posts
Posted: Thursday, April 19, 2018 - 01:56 AM UTC
Strange behaviour and considering that I do NOT have the same problem it is most likely something related to your set-up.

Which browser are you using?
CMOT
Staff MemberEditor-in-Chief
ARMORAMA
#406
_VISITCOMMUNITY
England - South West, United Kingdom
Joined: May 14, 2006
KitMaker: 10,257 posts
AeroScale: 242 posts
Posted: Thursday, April 19, 2018 - 02:22 AM UTC
I suspect you are logged into Kitmaker.aeroscale and the links are for aeroscale that you are following.
brekinapez
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Georgia, United States
Joined: July 26, 2013
KitMaker: 1,317 posts
AeroScale: 53 posts
Posted: Thursday, April 19, 2018 - 02:29 AM UTC
I've been having a similar issue for Armorama. I was set up to stay logged in but a few weeks ago it stopped behaving as before, and as Joel states when I click login to post it logs me in without asking for name/pw.

I have been using Firefox for over a decade and have made no setting changes in over a year.
CReading
#001
_VISITCOMMUNITY
California, United States
Joined: February 09, 2002
KitMaker: 1,688 posts
AeroScale: 86 posts
Posted: Thursday, April 19, 2018 - 03:09 AM UTC

Quoted Text

I've been having a similar issue for Armorama. I was set up to stay logged in but a few weeks ago it stopped behaving as before, and as Joel states when I click login to post it logs me in without asking for name/pw.

I have been using Firefox for over a decade and have made no setting changes in over a year.



Same thing here. Set up to remain logged on but still have to click on the logon icon before it recognizes me.

Cheers,
C.
DaGreatQueeg
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Napier, New Zealand
Joined: August 01, 2005
KitMaker: 1,049 posts
AeroScale: 41 posts
Posted: Thursday, April 19, 2018 - 03:10 AM UTC
Same issue here too. It's AM I'm primarily logged into (not Aero) and a few weeks ago it started requiring session log in's. I'm running IE with no major settings changes and no issues on other regular sites with auto log-in set.

cheers
Brent
brekinapez
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Georgia, United States
Joined: July 26, 2013
KitMaker: 1,317 posts
AeroScale: 53 posts
Posted: Thursday, April 19, 2018 - 03:50 AM UTC
Oh, and I forgot:

It does it on my Android phone and on my Windows PC at work, running the Chrome browser.
Joel_W
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New York, United States
Joined: December 04, 2010
KitMaker: 8,618 posts
AeroScale: 7,200 posts
Posted: Thursday, April 19, 2018 - 04:11 AM UTC
I'm running Windows 10 and Edge as my Browser. Windows auto updates so it could have been something they did, but like I said, all the other site here work fine, and no other site or forum I'm on has this issue. I do have EI still as you can't delete it. Might try it and see if it's an issue there as well.

But the fact that others are having the same issue, and using different browsers, makes me wonder where to start looking for an answer.

Joel
CMOT
Staff MemberEditor-in-Chief
ARMORAMA
#406
_VISITCOMMUNITY
England - South West, United Kingdom
Joined: May 14, 2006
KitMaker: 10,257 posts
AeroScale: 242 posts
Posted: Thursday, April 19, 2018 - 04:55 AM UTC
If you sign into kitmaker.aeroscale.net you will be signed into every site on the network. if you sign into aeroscale.com you are signed into aeroscale only. So if someone provides a link starting kitmaker.aeroscale you will not need to sign in, if it is a link starting aeroscale.com you will need to sign in and vice versa.
thegirl
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Alberta, Canada
Joined: January 19, 2008
KitMaker: 6,614 posts
AeroScale: 6,024 posts
Posted: Thursday, April 19, 2018 - 04:55 AM UTC
Same here with me . I have to login twice , after that everything works fine . I use win 7 and chorme for the web . I have check my settings and run mutipule scans and everything is fine . Don't have this issue on any other sites , but this is starting to get annoying .




Terri
Joel_W
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New York, United States
Joined: December 04, 2010
KitMaker: 8,618 posts
AeroScale: 7,200 posts
Posted: Thursday, April 19, 2018 - 05:06 AM UTC

Quoted Text

If you sign into kitmaker.aeroscale.net you will be signed into every site on the network. if you sign into aeroscale.com you are signed into aeroscale only. So if someone provides a link starting kitmaker.aeroscale you will not need to sign in, if it is a link starting aeroscale.com you will need to sign in and vice versa.




When I log on to Aeroscale I don't have to log in. When I'm clicking on a link in a notification email and it's for Aeroscale, I have to click the log in every time. But lets say that Torsten posted and he's on NetMaker, I don't have to log in. Next notification is for Aeroscale, and I have to log in again.

I've been here for ages, and never that this problem till recently, and since I haven't changed how I access the site, none of this makes any sense.


Honestly, since others are starting to post that they're having the same issue, the odds are it's something that was changed in the Site's software. If it was just me, then I'd keep on looking at all my settings and cookies.

Joel
brekinapez
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Georgia, United States
Joined: July 26, 2013
KitMaker: 1,317 posts
AeroScale: 53 posts
Posted: Thursday, April 19, 2018 - 06:46 AM UTC

Quoted Text

If you sign into kitmaker.aeroscale.net you will be signed into every site on the network. if you sign into aeroscale.com you are signed into aeroscale only. So if someone provides a link starting kitmaker.aeroscale you will not need to sign in, if it is a link starting aeroscale.com you will need to sign in and vice versa.



I generally spend all my time on Armorama, and rarely click links to the other sections. I 99% of the time have only logged into Armorama. And as has been stated, this is how I've operated since joining the site and this only started recently and only on this site.

I don't think it is us. And my experience as a desktop tech for Windows tells me it isn't us, either.
Joel_W
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New York, United States
Joined: December 04, 2010
KitMaker: 8,618 posts
AeroScale: 7,200 posts
Posted: Thursday, April 19, 2018 - 08:04 AM UTC
Darren,
Way to many people from both Aeroscale and Armorama having this issue. You really need to bring this up to Jim's attention.

Also, I posted about the broken reply box as we're still getting this message:

We broke our quick reply box. Working on it. Until fixed go to topic to reply.
Thanks.

Some how I think that both of this issues are related.

Joel
drabslab
_VISITCOMMUNITY
European Union
Joined: September 28, 2004
KitMaker: 2,124 posts
AeroScale: 1,572 posts
Posted: Thursday, April 19, 2018 - 12:00 PM UTC

Quoted Text

Darren,
Way to many people from both Aeroscale and Armorama having this issue. You really need to bring this up to Jim's attention.

Also, I posted about the broken reply box as we're still getting this message:

We broke our quick reply box. Working on it. Until fixed go to topic to reply.
Thanks.

Some how I think that both of this issues are related.

Joel



Reading all this, I guess that may be the consequence of programing on a new site (that Jim is doing) that is affecting the fucntioning of the site for some user groups, and strangely enough, not others.

In any case, having a different user experience depending on the URL you use to login is yet another major bug to fix.
CMOT
Staff MemberEditor-in-Chief
ARMORAMA
#406
_VISITCOMMUNITY
England - South West, United Kingdom
Joined: May 14, 2006
KitMaker: 10,257 posts
AeroScale: 242 posts
Posted: Thursday, April 19, 2018 - 03:40 PM UTC
I will bring this ti Jims attention, but I am unaware of any recent changes on the live network.
Joel_W
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New York, United States
Joined: December 04, 2010
KitMaker: 8,618 posts
AeroScale: 7,200 posts
Posted: Thursday, April 19, 2018 - 06:08 PM UTC

Quoted Text

I will bring this ti Jims attention, but I am unaware of any recent changes on the live network.



Darren,
And please remind him that the reply box is still broken. That's a universal problem that should have been fixed ASAP as it's a constant annoyance to the whole community

Drabslab's contention that Jim using the live site for testing out software changes is most likely the root cause of these issues as everything use to work, and now just plain doesn't.

Joel
CMOT
Staff MemberEditor-in-Chief
ARMORAMA
#406
_VISITCOMMUNITY
England - South West, United Kingdom
Joined: May 14, 2006
KitMaker: 10,257 posts
AeroScale: 242 posts
Posted: Thursday, April 19, 2018 - 06:53 PM UTC
One of the reasons Jim is working on a new site is the old site is attracting a lot of hackers and the beefed up defences are causing issues. Jim does have a different server for working on a new site and so there should never be an issue of his work causing issues unless an element proves to be iffy after it goes live.
Joel_W
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New York, United States
Joined: December 04, 2010
KitMaker: 8,618 posts
AeroScale: 7,200 posts
Posted: Thursday, April 19, 2018 - 07:36 PM UTC

Quoted Text

One of the reasons Jim is working on a new site is the old site is attracting a lot of hackers and the beefed up defences are causing issues. Jim does have a different server for working on a new site and so there should never be an issue of his work causing issues unless an element proves to be iffy after it goes live.



Darren,
Does Jim have any idea when the new site will be ready to go live?

I'm barely computer literate by todays' standards, but from what I've read online, hacking is a way of life these days. How will the new site be more secure then this site? Or is the issue that this site is old and past it's usuable prime?

Joel
CMOT
Staff MemberEditor-in-Chief
ARMORAMA
#406
_VISITCOMMUNITY
England - South West, United Kingdom
Joined: May 14, 2006
KitMaker: 10,257 posts
AeroScale: 242 posts
Posted: Thursday, April 19, 2018 - 08:08 PM UTC
Basically it is old and so its defences are not what they could be. A new site will obviously be more stable and have up to date protection, plus it will enable the latest security measures to be used as needed. The site we are using has been updated by Jim on a number of occasions and so a small change has unexpected effects on other areas.
staff_Jim
Staff MemberPublisher
KITMAKER NETWORK
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New Hampshire, United States
Joined: December 15, 2001
KitMaker: 12,399 posts
AeroScale: 503 posts
Posted: Thursday, April 19, 2018 - 09:55 PM UTC
Hi guys,
This is all related to the secure (HTTPS) login we adopted some months back. Some of you have the regular URLs bookmarked, ie:

www.armorama.com
www.aeroscale.co.uk
www.modelshipwrights.com

None of those sites will show you as logged in. That is why if you are on one of those sites and hit 'login' it automatically moves you to a secure HTTPS *.kitmaker.net domain, ie:

armorama.kitmaker.net
aeroscale.kitmaker.net
modelshipwrights.kitmaker.net

More than likely there are some links (like the ones Joel is talking about) that are still pointing to the non-secure domains. This is why you end up on a site you are not logged into.

Also some of you could still be logged into the old domains as you missed my post about this where I told everyone they would need to logout and relog using the new secure logins.

As for the issue with the reply box, yes I should make that a higher priority. Sadly we have our house up for sale now and the prior month or so had been rather hectic. I will try to put aside some time to look at that issue today.

Best wishes,
Jim
Joel_W
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New York, United States
Joined: December 04, 2010
KitMaker: 8,618 posts
AeroScale: 7,200 posts
Posted: Saturday, April 21, 2018 - 09:56 PM UTC
I followed Jim's instructions to add those URLs and delete the old ones. So far so good. Sure hope I just didn't jinx myself
Joel