login   |    register
User Support
This forum deals with technical issues, email problems or other support related issues.
Missing advertisments?
pipesmoker
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Virginia, United States
Joined: January 31, 2002
KitMaker: 649 posts
AeroScale: 0 posts
Posted: Thursday, May 16, 2002 - 11:30 AM UTC
Something very strange. On my computer at work I get the Mission Models ad and the one at the very top of the page next to the Armorama logo. At home I don't.
I am using IE 5.6 and Norton Internet security. Could the Norton be stopping the ads?
Probably not, because when I visit the AMPS site on my home PC, I don't get the AMPS logo at the top of the page. Nothing else seems to be missing from any other site.Very curious...........
sourkraut
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Indiana, United States
Joined: May 11, 2002
KitMaker: 602 posts
AeroScale: 0 posts
Posted: Thursday, May 16, 2002 - 11:34 AM UTC
do you use some kind of fire wall on your home pc?
staff_Jim
Staff MemberPublisher
KITMAKER NETWORK
#002
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New Hampshire, United States
Joined: December 15, 2001
KitMaker: 12,470 posts
AeroScale: 506 posts
Posted: Thursday, May 16, 2002 - 11:44 AM UTC
Ron,
That is odd. I just tried setting my browser security settings to "High" and that had no effect. Both banners are actually served off the same server as the site so I don't think Norton would care. Sounds more like a configuration setting that is preventing it from loading. I use to have IE 5.5 and there were never any issues with the banner system. I am unaware of a 5.6 version. If you perform a right click/properties on the missing image "X" what does it say about the image if anything?

Thanks,
Jim
pipesmoker
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Virginia, United States
Joined: January 31, 2002
KitMaker: 649 posts
AeroScale: 0 posts
Posted: Friday, May 17, 2002 - 10:24 AM UTC
Jim,
There is no "x", or empty block like you get when a picture dosen't load. That is the odd thing about this. The ad and the AMPS logo on their site should show up as part of the site. Norton only goes after "popups" OH well, I know about Mission Models, I have them set on my "favorites-vendors" list. BTW, I ordered some resin stuff from them, very good service.

I got IE 5.6 after I called MSN and complained about IE 6.0. The techie gave me a url on MSN's site that is not on the menu. Most of the same features as 6.0, but without the desktop screwup that was happening to me.

Jim, I was up in your neck of the woods today. My wife and I took a vacation day and drove up to Shenville Creamery, In Timberville. Took a cooler and bought about $60.00 worth of milk (un-homogonized -spelling?) and other dairy products. Haven't had that kind of milk in years. Delicious......

ladymodelbuilder
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Virginia, United States
Joined: February 26, 2002
KitMaker: 1,218 posts
AeroScale: 424 posts
Posted: Saturday, May 18, 2002 - 11:39 AM UTC
Hey Ron,
I just installed a firewall and all of The advertisments are all gone. They were here before the firewall, so I can guess it has to do with that.
staff_Jim
Staff MemberPublisher
KITMAKER NETWORK
#002
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New Hampshire, United States
Joined: December 15, 2001
KitMaker: 12,470 posts
AeroScale: 506 posts
Posted: Saturday, May 18, 2002 - 12:24 PM UTC
Well that's really odd. I have a firewall on my system (the one that's included with WindowsXP) and it doesn't affect mine. What kind of firewall programs are these?

Thanks,
Jim

PS: IE 5.6 eh?? Microsoft and Netscape are in the same boat now it seems. Netscape has been keeping a 4.x version around for all the people who complain about 6.x.
ladymodelbuilder
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Virginia, United States
Joined: February 26, 2002
KitMaker: 1,218 posts
AeroScale: 424 posts
Posted: Saturday, May 18, 2002 - 09:54 PM UTC
My firewall is Norton Internet security.