login   |    register
User Support
This forum deals with technical issues, email problems or other support related issues.
Ranks and personal Info
BobCard
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Florida, United States
Joined: August 09, 2006
KitMaker: 1,008 posts
AeroScale: 14 posts
Posted: Wednesday, October 13, 2010 - 10:35 AM UTC
Noticed I can;'t change ranks and the personal info over the other items on the profile page.
Might be in work but thought I'd mentionit.
Bob
staff_Jim
Staff MemberPublisher
KITMAKER NETWORK
#002
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New Hampshire, United States
Joined: December 15, 2001
KitMaker: 12,439 posts
AeroScale: 506 posts
Posted: Wednesday, October 13, 2010 - 01:05 PM UTC
Hi Bob,
I just did a test on myself and was able to change data and ranks. What rank set are you trying to change to?

Jim
BobCard
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Florida, United States
Joined: August 09, 2006
KitMaker: 1,008 posts
AeroScale: 14 posts
Posted: Thursday, October 14, 2010 - 01:55 AM UTC
Hi Jim,
It's set for Navy right now displaying USMC,
Bob


Just did a change to English and stayed at USMC.
BobCard
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Florida, United States
Joined: August 09, 2006
KitMaker: 1,008 posts
AeroScale: 14 posts
Posted: Friday, October 15, 2010 - 02:06 AM UTC
Yep still stuck.
Not important for me but might be a sign of a problem?
I have set the change so if I ever notice it different I'll just assume you found the problem,
Thanks,
Bob

And I noticed it changed, Thanks again

Removed by original poster on 10/15/10 - 17:33:08 (GMT).
staff_Jim
Staff MemberPublisher
KITMAKER NETWORK
#002
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New Hampshire, United States
Joined: December 15, 2001
KitMaker: 12,439 posts
AeroScale: 506 posts
Posted: Friday, October 15, 2010 - 05:51 AM UTC
Hi Bob,
There was indeed a bug in the code that got introduced when I added a feature for the auction site. Thanks for alerting me to this!

Cheers,
Jim
Removed by original poster on 10/15/10 - 18:15:38 (GMT).
This post was removed.
HunterCottage
#116
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Stockholm, Sweden
Joined: December 19, 2001
KitMaker: 1,717 posts
AeroScale: 139 posts
Posted: Friday, December 31, 2010 - 04:12 AM UTC
I can change everything except for adding text to the blue personal data (the area where you put the year you started modeling etc...)

Just trying to keep things up to date...
staff_Jim
Staff MemberPublisher
KITMAKER NETWORK
#002
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New Hampshire, United States
Joined: December 15, 2001
KitMaker: 12,439 posts
AeroScale: 506 posts
Posted: Friday, December 31, 2010 - 08:17 AM UTC
Hi Brian,
Nice to see you! I am not having trouble editing that area on my profile. What is happening when you try to edit it?

Thanks,
Jim
HunterCottage
#116
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Stockholm, Sweden
Joined: December 19, 2001
KitMaker: 1,717 posts
AeroScale: 139 posts
Posted: Saturday, January 01, 2011 - 09:20 PM UTC
I can take away text but cannot add any.

I can't just stay away from this place!! It's good to be back!
ProfessorP
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Minnesota, United States
Joined: February 20, 2007
KitMaker: 339 posts
AeroScale: 0 posts
Posted: Thursday, March 03, 2011 - 06:56 PM UTC
Hi guys. Minor issue here but I couldn't figure out why my rank wasn't showing up. I had it set to USAF enlisted ranks. Changed it to US Army officer and it shows up fine. Must be a problem with the USAF ranks?

Just thought I'd pass it on.

Thanks.
Tomcat31
#042
_VISITCOMMUNITY
England - North East, United Kingdom
Joined: November 18, 2006
KitMaker: 2,828 posts
AeroScale: 1,720 posts
Posted: Friday, March 04, 2011 - 09:22 AM UTC
It used to be that when you change your rank that it won't show until after a couple of posts. Maybe that could be the issue you're having?
ProfessorP
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Minnesota, United States
Joined: February 20, 2007
KitMaker: 339 posts
AeroScale: 0 posts
Posted: Friday, March 04, 2011 - 04:46 PM UTC
No I had USAF ranks selected from the beginning and they never showed up. I see yours are working though! Maybe I'll try switching back.
ProfessorP
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Minnesota, United States
Joined: February 20, 2007
KitMaker: 339 posts
AeroScale: 0 posts
Posted: Friday, March 04, 2011 - 04:47 PM UTC
Changed it to USAF...see? Nothing shows up.
staff_Jim
Staff MemberPublisher
KITMAKER NETWORK
#002
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New Hampshire, United States
Joined: December 15, 2001
KitMaker: 12,439 posts
AeroScale: 506 posts
Posted: Friday, March 04, 2011 - 06:08 PM UTC
Hi Don,
It's a bit confusing I know, but because we tried to sync the ranks there is no rank insignia for "Airman Basic" in the USAF. So until you reach 50 posts with that rank tree nothing shows up.

It's working though.

Jim
ProfessorP
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Minnesota, United States
Joined: February 20, 2007
KitMaker: 339 posts
AeroScale: 0 posts
Posted: Saturday, March 05, 2011 - 05:34 AM UTC
Ah, so there IS an explanation. I thought for sure that it just wasn't working because I hadn't seen anyone else using USAF ranks until yesterday. Thanks for the note and I'll keep working towards "Airman". Now I have one less post to go!

Cheers.